Skillit: Your Privacy Matters - Learn About Our Policy

Dashboard

Privacy

Last Updated:

February 20, 2024

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how MYSKILLIT, INC. (the “Company”) uses and protects the information that you (referred to as “you” or “your”) provide when you access, register, purchase, sell, and/or use the website, www.myskillit.com (the “Website”) which is a discovery booking platform that facilitates in-person entertainment and learning experiences (the “Services”).

 

Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal identifying information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information” and defined below) you provide when using the Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information Company may collect from you or that you may provide when using the Website, as well as Company’s practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and/or disclosing any Personal Information.

 

  1. Acceptance of Terms
    1. Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website. 
    2. Through using the Website, you hereby accept this Privacy Policy and each of the terms and conditions stipulated herein. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, you should refrain from any further use or access to the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, indicates your acceptance of any such changes.

 

  1. Personal information
    1. What Personal Information is Collected? 
      1. When browsing, engaging with, donating, purchasing, or otherwise using the Website, you may be asked to enter or disclose certain Personal Information, which may include:
  • Contact Information: personal name, business name, email, postal address, business address, telephone number, contact information, or any other similar information.
  • Identification: company title, interests, social media credentials, contacts, or referrals.
  • Information: Details about your crowdfunding campaign, including business information, financial data, and campaign goals.
  • Research and Feedback: reviews, comments, and other feedback that you submit through the Website, social media platforms, email, over the phone, or by mail.
  • Device Information and Identifiers: IP addresses, cookie IDs, browser types and language, operating systems, website type, and device type.
  • Connection and Usage: domain names, browsing activity, scrolling and keystroke activity, advertisements, or other content viewed and the duration of viewing, forms, or fields you complete or partially complete, search terms, whether you open an email, quality of the Website, and interaction with the content, logs, and other similar information. If these events occur while you are offline, they may be logged and uploaded when you next connect.
  • Geolocation: city, state, and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi.
  • Social Media Information: if you interact with Company through a third party website (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Website(s)” and defined below) using your social media credentials, depending on your settings, Company may have access to information from that particular social network such as your name, email address, contact information, photos, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, and the people and other businesses you follow.
  • Additional Information: any additional information you provide directly through the Website or through your participation, support request, social networking, or any other communication.

 

  1. When is Personal Information Collected?
    1. Generally, you are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Personal Information; however, certain Personal Information may be automatically collected in order for you to use the Website and for the Company to provide its Services.
    2. Company collects information from you when you access or otherwise use the Website, contact, or engage with Company for its Services, fill out an online form, or otherwise enter any information on the Website or Company’s social media platforms which may include, but are not limited to, Instagram, Google, or other third-party applications (together the “Third Party Platforms”).

 

  1. How Do You Get My Consent?
    1. When you provide any Personal Information through the Website or Third Party Platforms, verify, or change your contact information and/or transactional details, complete a contact form, engage with the Services, or anything of the like, you are automatically consenting to the collection, storage, processing and use of that Personal Information for your benefit, for the Company to provide its Services and to improve the Website and Company’s offerings.
    2. If Company asks for your Personal Information for any other reason, it will either: (a) ask directly for your express consent; or (b) provide you with an opportunity to say no or otherwise decline by contacting Company directly.

 

  1. How Do I Withdraw My Consent?
    1. You may withdraw your consent for the continued collection, processing, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting Company directly. If you choose to withdraw your consent, and upon notifying the Company of your intention to withdraw, the Company will delete all information it has in its possession relating to you. Company may also add your contact information to an opt-out mailing list.

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Used?
    1. Company may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways:
  • To provide the Services, to maintain, and improve the Website, features, content, services, and any promotions, available through the Website.
  • To enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the Website.
  • To better personalize your experience on the Website and understand your needs and interests.
  • To fulfil requests or respond to your questions and comments and provide customer service.
  • To provide you with announcements, notifications, advertisements, and other communications.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues, abuse, or violations of law.
  • To display content you generate, such as videos, photos, audio, and comments on the Website.
  • To comply with all relevant laws, regulations, and ethical business conduct.
  • To comply with any audit requirements.
  • To ensure you are compliant with the Terms of Use of the Website.
  • To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration. 

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Protected?
    1. Company takes the security of your Personal Information seriously and implements a variety of security measures when you use the Website, or otherwise provide your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is kept on a secure cloud server and is accessible only to a limited number of persons who have the authority to access it, including but not limited to, employees, contractors, or agents that Company may employ to perform tasks, fix bugs, and/or monitor the Website on its behalf.
    2. The Company shall ensure to use comprehensive physical, technical and administrative security methods, including but not limited to the use of a Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks. The Company shall ensure to limit the collection of Personal Information that it collects to the extent that its strictly necessary to provide its Services. The Company shall ensure to have in place comprehensive security policies and procedures that it abides by.
    3. By employing these safeguards, Company aims to prevent unauthorized access, minimize accidental disclosure, maintain data integrity, and ensure appropriate use of the Personal Information in accordance with current technological and industry standards.

 

  1. Does Company Collect Information from Minors?
    1. Company does not want to, and does not knowingly, collect any data from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If Company learns that it has collected any such data without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, Company will take reasonable measures to delete such information immediately and will not use it. If you become aware of any Personal Information that Company has collected from an individual under the age of eighteen (18), without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, please contact Company immediately by sending an email to [email protected].

 

  1. How Do I Opt-out, Remove, or Modify Any Personal Information I Have Provided?
    1. You can request to have your Personal Information removed or modified by contacting Company directly by sending an email to [email protected]. Please note that Company may retain certain relevant information for record keeping purposes, which includes but is not limited to information regarding sales transactions or that is otherwise needed to complete any ongoing and/or pending transactions.

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Shared and Disclosed?
    1. Company will not sell your Personal Information; however, it may share and disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons:
  • Customer Instructions: You can determine your own policy for sharing and disclosing your Personal Information on the Website. Company does not control how you may choose to share or disclose your Personal Information. Company will share and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with your engagement and instructions.
  • Compliance With Applicable Law: Company may release your Personal Information under certain circumstances where Company believes it is appropriate to comply with any law, regulation, or legal process; enforce its policies; and/or protect Company or others’ right, property, or safety. Company may also be required to disclose your Personal Information if required by law or in response to a valid request by a public authority (e.g., a court or governmental agency).
  • To Enforce Our Rights, Prevent Fraud, and for Safety: To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Company or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.
  • Third Party and Other Disclosures of Personal Information: Company may share your non- private or Personal Information with Third Party Websites, companies, advertisers, social networks, service providers, research and management companies, search engines, law enforcement, hosting partners, and any other party who assists in operating the Website or providing Services to you. If Company is involved in a merger, collaboration, or acquisition, your Personal Information may be transferred. However, Company will provide you with notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • With Consent: Company may share Personal Information with others when it has written consent to do so.

 

  1. . How is my Personal Information retained?
    1. Company will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes set out herein, complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, completing audits, and/or enforcing its agreements and policies.

 

  1. Limitation of Liability
    1. You agree that to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, under no circumstances will you hold Company liable for any consequential, direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, pure economic or enhanced damages that are caused or alleged to be caused in connection with your access and use of the Website. Under no circumstances will you hold Company liable for any damages caused by or related to the content of and/or Services offered through the Website.

 

  1. Cookies 
    1. Does the Website Use 'Cookies'?
      1. Yes. Company and its service providers, advertisers, and other third parties use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., HTTP cookies, HTML 5, flash local storage cookies, web beacons, GIFs, embedded scripts, ETags/cache browsers, and software development kits) to recognize you on, off, and across your devices. Cookies are small data files that Company, or its service provider, transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) and/or your device that enables Company or its service provider's systems to recognize your browser or device to capture and remember certain information that will provide Company with insights to your online activity.

 

  1. What are the types of Cookies we use?
    1. Essential: These cookies are necessary to provide you with Services available through the Website and enable you to use the features available on the Website. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of accounts and Personal Information.
    2. Functional: These cookies are required for the Website to function efficiently and are thus always enabled. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore the Website. These are typically used during the checkout process, as well as during security issues, and when conforming with regulations.
    3. Performance: These cookies allow Company to improve the Website by tracking your Website usage. These cookies may improve the speed with which Company can process your requests and remember particular preferences you may have selected in connection with your use of the Website.
    4. Social Media & Advertising: These cookies offer the potential to connect you to your social networks and share content and information from the Website through social media. Advertising cookies collect information to help better tailor advertisements to your interests. These cookies may involve the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. Why are Cookies Are Used?
    1. To recognize your browser and/or device.
    2. To track metrics and understand your Website preferences based on your previous or current activity.
    3. To save your Website preferences for future visits.
    4. To compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on the Website in order to offer a better user experience, as well as improved features, and content in the future. Company may also use trusted third-party service providers that track this information on its behalf.
    5. Company and its third-party partners and vendors may also use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, and web beacons to collect and store information about you when you use or interact with the Website; and/or engage with marketing communications, advertising content and/or Third-Party Websites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These third parties automatically receive your IP address or mobile device identifier when you access the Website or Third-Party Websites. They may also use tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of advertisements or other features; personalize the advertising content; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your regional location. Company may also use information collected using third party cookies and beacons to provide you with advertisements, features, and other content.

 

  1. Can I Disable Cookies and Still Use the Website?
    1. Your browser can assist you in managing and setting up your cookie preferences. You can choose to have your computer or device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser or the settings of each individual device you use. There are also general resources for opting out of interest-based advertising available on the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s websites. 
    2. If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to access the Website. However, please note that by disabling cookies, some features on the Website may be disabled. Disabling cookies may also affect your experience by decreasing the Website’s efficiency or causing it to not function properly.

 

  1. Third Party Links
    1. Occasionally, at its discretion, Company may include or offer outside third-party advertisements, resources, or other products and services on the Website (“Third Party Links”). These Third-Party Links are governed by separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, Company has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these Third-Party Links. Nonetheless, Company seeks to protect the integrity of the Website and welcomes feedback about these Third-Party Links.

 

 

  1. Behavioural Advertising
    1. As described herein, Company may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications from other businesses. For more information about how targeted advertising works, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

  1. Communications; SMS, Emails, and Calls
    1. You consent to receiving communications, including but not limited to, emails, text messages, and calls regarding the Website, updates to the Website, advertisements and marketing promotions, and any other relevant information. You agree to provide true, accurate, and current Personal Information. Your engagement with the Website may be shared with others in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Wireless and Location-Based Features; Social Media Plug-ins
    1. Data Sharing: You affirmatively consent that Company may use and share your video and image viewing data with third parties until consent is withdrawn. It may track your use for research, analytics, or ad serving purposes. It may share the above information with companies that display ads to you, collect and analyse information, or to social networks.
    2. Wireless Features: Website may offer certain features available to you via your wireless device. These features may include the ability to access the Website and receive messages on your wireless device (collectively, “Wireless Features”). Your carrier may prohibit or restrict certain Wireless Features and certain Wireless Features may be incompatible with your carrier or wireless device. In addition, your carrier may charge for standard messaging, data, or other fees when participating in Wireless Features. Company is not responsible nor liable for any fees or charges associated with your use of such Wireless Features.
    3. Terms of Wireless Features: If you register for any Wireless Features then you agree that, in connection with those Wireless Features, we may send communications to your wireless device regarding us or other parties. If you have registered for Wireless Features, then you agree to notify us of any changes to your wireless contact information (including phone number).
    4. Location-Based Features: When you use one of Company’s location-enabled features, Company may collect and process information about your actual live location. If you have enabled GPS, geo-location, or other location-based features on a device, you acknowledge that your device location may be tracked and may be shared with others. In addition, where the Website collects precise information about the location of your device, it may be used to provide requested location services, and it may be used, amongst other uses, to allow tagging or to check-in. Your browser features should allow for you to disable the location-based features or manage preferences related to them. The location-based services offered in connection with the Website are for individual use only and should not be used or relied on as an emergency locator system, used while driving or operating vehicles, or used in connection with any hazardous environments requiring fail-safe performance, or any other situation in which the failure or inaccuracy of use of the location-based services could lead directly to death, personal injury, or severe physical or property damage. The location-based services are not suited or intended for family finding purposes, fleet tracking, or any other type of business or enterprise use. You acknowledge and agree that should the location based features be enabled on the Website, you have done so voluntarily, on your own accord and you will not hold the Company responsible or liable for any outcome that can result from the use of this feature. 
    5. Social Media Plug-Ins: Social media plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Google (among others) may be integrated on the Website. If you choose to click on these links, your browser will connect directly to the servers of the relevant social network. The social network directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser. If you are registered on the relevant social network, the social network receives the information that the web page was used by you. If you are not registered with the social network, there is the possibility that at least your IP address will be submitted to and stored by the social network. If you interact with Company through a social media website, plug-in, etc., then you may be enabling Company to have ongoing access to certain information from your social network profile (such as your name, social networking id page, email address, photo, gender, location, the people, and websites you follow, etc.). If you do not want a social network to collect the information described above, or to share it with us and other third parties, review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you use the Website. As with other websites, you may be able to delete any existing cookies placed on your computer by the social network via your browser.

 

  1. International Transfers
    1. Company is headquartered in the United States and all data processing takes place in United States as well. However, Company may transfer your Personal Information to service providers and other third parties located outside of your country of residence, including in the United States. This may be necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data privacy laws vary from country to country and may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. Company takes steps to ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place with the aim to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Information, in accordance with applicable law. By providing Company with your Personal Information, you acknowledge and agree to any such transfer, storage, processing or use.
    2. Some functions on the Website can only be provided if Company has your Personal Information, therefore the deletion of your Personal Information may result in the termination of such functions. Company will take reasonable steps to verify and authenticate your identity. Company may require further documentation before granting access to your Personal Information.

 

  1.  Applicable Laws and Regulations
    1. Applicable for California Residents Only
      1. Special Notice for California Residents
  • Company shall not market or advertise to minors specified products or services that minors are legally prohibited from buying. Company shall not market or advertise any products based on the Personal Information provided that is specific to any minor, nor shall it knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to do so. Under California’s Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, any minor may request and obtain removal of Personal Information posted on the Website.
  1. California Privacy Rights
  • California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain information regarding Company’s disclosure, if any, of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact Company directly.
  1. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • California residents have the right to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Personal Information, as well as the right to access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”
  1. “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” 
  • California residents may opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive information such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behaviour to add to a profile about your mobile device, browser, or you.
  • Depending on how you use the Website, Company may share the following categories of information for such advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by California law)
  • Identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history; geolocation information, such as city; and inference data.
  • If you would like to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for such purposes (to the extent this is considered a sale), you may do so by contacting the Company directly.
  1. Third Parties’ List – Shine the Light 
  • California residents can also request a list of all the third parties to which Company has disclosed certain Personal Information (as defined by California’s Shine the Light law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You will need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident. Company will not accept requests by telephone, email, or facsimile, and Company is not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

  1. Applicable for Nevada Residents Only
    1. Special Notice for Nevada Residents
  • Certain Nevada consumers may opt-out of the sale of Covered Information for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information. “Covered Information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

 

  1. Applicable for Virginia Residents Only
    1. Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (Effective January 1, 2023)
  • Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), certain businesses must give consumers the ability to access, control, and delete personal data that the business collects about them, or that consumers have otherwise provided. Consumers have the right to obtain a copy of data the consumer has previously provided, in a usable format “to the extent technically feasible.”
  • Virginia consumers can opt out of targeted advertising, the sale of their personal data, or profiling those results in the business providing or denying “financial and lending products, housing, insurance, education enrolment, criminal justice, employment opportunities, health care products, or access to basic necessities, such as food and water.”

 

  1. Applicable for Utah Residents Only
    1. Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) (Effective December 31, 2023)
  • Utah residents have the right to (a) confirm whether a controller is processing consumer’s Personal Data and to access that data; (b) delete consumer’ Personal Data that the consumer provided to the controller; and (c) obtain a copy of the consumer’s Personal Data that the consumer previously provided to the controller.
  • The UCPA defines “Personal Data” as information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. Data that cannot be linked to a consumer and publicly available information and the processing of personal data for purely personal or household purposes are excluded from the UCPA. Data controllers must provide consumers with reasonable, accessible, and clear privacy notice. Controllers must establish and maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical data security practices to protect the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Data and reduce reasonably foreseeable risks of harm to consumers relating to the processing of Personal Data.

 

  1. Applicable for Connecticut Residents Only
    1. Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”) (Effective July 1, 2023)
  • Under the CTDPA, Connecticut consumers are provided with (a) the right to access; (b) right to correct; (c) right to delete; (d) right to data portability; and (e) right to opt out of the sharing of any Personal Data.
  • The CTDPA defines a “Consumer” as a Connecticut resident and excludes persons acting in a commercial or employment context. The “Sale of Personal Data” refers to the exchange of personal data for monetary or other consideration by the controller to a third party.
  • Personal data excludes any deidentified data or publicly available information, where publicly available information means information that is lawfully made available through government records or widely distributed media and a controller has a reasonable basis to believe a consumer has lawfully made available to the general public.

 

  1. Applicable for Colorado Residents Only
    1. Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) (Effective July 1, 2023)
  • Businesses must provide consumers with clear privacy notices and conduct data protection assessments for any personal data processing that presents a heightened risk of harm to consumers. Consumers are afforded the right to opt out of the processing of personal data for targeted advertising or for the sale of personal data and provides a “user-selected universal opt-out mechanism.”
  • Consumers” are defined as residents acting in their individual or household contexts and excludes individuals acting in a commercial or employment capacity, job applicants, and beneficiaries of someone acting in an employment context from its definition of “consumer.” “Personal Data” is defined to mean information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The CPA does not extend to deidentified data or publicly available information.

 

  1. Applicable for EU, EEA, UK and Switzerland Residents Only
    1. This section applies only to the Personal Information of the residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland (collectively, the “Designated Countries”). When we transfer, store, and process the Personal Information of the residents of the Designated Countries, we implement appropriate safeguards applicable to transfer of such Personal Information to and from the Designated Countries in accordance with the terms specified below:
    2. International Transfers
  • When we transfer, store, or process your Personal Information in the U.S. or other countries outside of where you reside, we rely on various legal bases to lawfully transfer such Personal Information around the world, including the European Union Commission approved model standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) or the model clauses found in the International Data Transfer Agreement (“IDTA”) issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office, UK.
  • In addition to such lawful data transfer mechanisms set out in the SCC’s or IDTA, we also adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Program Principles (“Data Privacy Framework”, “DPF”) regarding the collection, transfer, use, and retention of Personal Information from EU to the United States.
  1. Our Relationship with You
  • We are the “controller” with respect to your Personal Information because we determine the means and purposes of processing your information when you use our Services.
  1. Privacy Rights
  • You can exercise your privacy rights by following the instructions set forth in this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at [email protected] . When you make a request, we may verify your identity as well as the residency status to protect your privacy and security. We will process your request in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.
  1. Transfer to a Third Party
  • We implement industry standard privacy and security measures, and we secure appropriate contractual terms with such third party relating to the transfer of such Personal Information.
  1. For EU Residents
  • We comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (“EU-U.S. DPF”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and can confirm that we adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles” or the “Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the DPF program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.
  1. Confirmation and Correction
  • Pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, EU and UK individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain Personal Data relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Data that we hold about you subject to the processes and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy. You may also correct, amend, or erase the Personal Data we hold about you if it is incorrect or has been processed in a manner inconsistent with the Principles. 
  • An individual who seeks access to, or who seeks to correct, amend, or erase inaccurate Personal Data transferred to the United States under the DPF Principles, should direct their query to [email protected]. If requested to erase or remove Personal Data, subject to verification of your identity and other safeguards we employ, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Company is constantly aiming to improve the Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time at Company’s discretion. Company reserves the right to modify or update the Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy frequently for updates. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting to the Website. 

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to verify, modify, receive, suspend, or delete your Personal Information, you can reach Company directly using the contact information below:

 

Email: [email protected] 

Mailing Address: MySkillit, Inc., PO Box 230632, Las Vegas, NV 89105

 

Terms and Conditions

Last Updated:

February 20, 2024

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how MYSKILLIT, INC. (the “Company”) uses and protects the information that you (referred to as “you” or “your”) provide when you access, register, purchase, sell, and/or use the website, www.myskillit.com (the “Website”) which is a discovery booking platform that facilitates in-person entertainment and learning experiences (the “Services”).

 

Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal identifying information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information” and defined below) you provide when using the Website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information Company may collect from you or that you may provide when using the Website, as well as Company’s practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and/or disclosing any Personal Information.

 

  1. Acceptance of Terms
    1. Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website. 
    2. Through using the Website, you hereby accept this Privacy Policy and each of the terms and conditions stipulated herein. If you are not in agreement with this Privacy Policy, you should refrain from any further use or access to the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, indicates your acceptance of any such changes.

 

  1. Personal information
    1. What Personal Information is Collected? 
      1. When browsing, engaging with, donating, purchasing, or otherwise using the Website, you may be asked to enter or disclose certain Personal Information, which may include:
  • Contact Information: personal name, business name, email, postal address, business address, telephone number, contact information, or any other similar information.
  • Identification: company title, interests, social media credentials, contacts, or referrals.
  • Information: Details about your crowdfunding campaign, including business information, financial data, and campaign goals.
  • Research and Feedback: reviews, comments, and other feedback that you submit through the Website, social media platforms, email, over the phone, or by mail.
  • Device Information and Identifiers: IP addresses, cookie IDs, browser types and language, operating systems, website type, and device type.
  • Connection and Usage: domain names, browsing activity, scrolling and keystroke activity, advertisements, or other content viewed and the duration of viewing, forms, or fields you complete or partially complete, search terms, whether you open an email, quality of the Website, and interaction with the content, logs, and other similar information. If these events occur while you are offline, they may be logged and uploaded when you next connect.
  • Geolocation: city, state, and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi.
  • Social Media Information: if you interact with Company through a third party website (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Website(s)” and defined below) using your social media credentials, depending on your settings, Company may have access to information from that particular social network such as your name, email address, contact information, photos, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, and the people and other businesses you follow.
  • Additional Information: any additional information you provide directly through the Website or through your participation, support request, social networking, or any other communication.

 

  1. When is Personal Information Collected?
    1. Generally, you are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Personal Information; however, certain Personal Information may be automatically collected in order for you to use the Website and for the Company to provide its Services.
    2. Company collects information from you when you access or otherwise use the Website, contact, or engage with Company for its Services, fill out an online form, or otherwise enter any information on the Website or Company’s social media platforms which may include, but are not limited to, Instagram, Google, or other third-party applications (together the “Third Party Platforms”).

 

  1. How Do You Get My Consent?
    1. When you provide any Personal Information through the Website or Third Party Platforms, verify, or change your contact information and/or transactional details, complete a contact form, engage with the Services, or anything of the like, you are automatically consenting to the collection, storage, processing and use of that Personal Information for your benefit, for the Company to provide its Services and to improve the Website and Company’s offerings.
    2. If Company asks for your Personal Information for any other reason, it will either: (a) ask directly for your express consent; or (b) provide you with an opportunity to say no or otherwise decline by contacting Company directly.

 

  1. How Do I Withdraw My Consent?
    1. You may withdraw your consent for the continued collection, processing, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting Company directly. If you choose to withdraw your consent, and upon notifying the Company of your intention to withdraw, the Company will delete all information it has in its possession relating to you. Company may also add your contact information to an opt-out mailing list.

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Used?
    1. Company may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways:
  • To provide the Services, to maintain, and improve the Website, features, content, services, and any promotions, available through the Website.
  • To enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the Website.
  • To better personalize your experience on the Website and understand your needs and interests.
  • To fulfil requests or respond to your questions and comments and provide customer service.
  • To provide you with announcements, notifications, advertisements, and other communications.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues, abuse, or violations of law.
  • To display content you generate, such as videos, photos, audio, and comments on the Website.
  • To comply with all relevant laws, regulations, and ethical business conduct.
  • To comply with any audit requirements.
  • To ensure you are compliant with the Terms of Use of the Website.
  • To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration. 

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Protected?
    1. Company takes the security of your Personal Information seriously and implements a variety of security measures when you use the Website, or otherwise provide your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is kept on a secure cloud server and is accessible only to a limited number of persons who have the authority to access it, including but not limited to, employees, contractors, or agents that Company may employ to perform tasks, fix bugs, and/or monitor the Website on its behalf.
    2. The Company shall ensure to use comprehensive physical, technical and administrative security methods, including but not limited to the use of a Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks. The Company shall ensure to limit the collection of Personal Information that it collects to the extent that its strictly necessary to provide its Services. The Company shall ensure to have in place comprehensive security policies and procedures that it abides by.
    3. By employing these safeguards, Company aims to prevent unauthorized access, minimize accidental disclosure, maintain data integrity, and ensure appropriate use of the Personal Information in accordance with current technological and industry standards.

 

  1. Does Company Collect Information from Minors?
    1. Company does not want to, and does not knowingly, collect any data from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If Company learns that it has collected any such data without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, Company will take reasonable measures to delete such information immediately and will not use it. If you become aware of any Personal Information that Company has collected from an individual under the age of eighteen (18), without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, please contact Company immediately by sending an email to [email protected].

 

  1. How Do I Opt-out, Remove, or Modify Any Personal Information I Have Provided?
    1. You can request to have your Personal Information removed or modified by contacting Company directly by sending an email to [email protected]. Please note that Company may retain certain relevant information for record keeping purposes, which includes but is not limited to information regarding sales transactions or that is otherwise needed to complete any ongoing and/or pending transactions.

 

  1. How is My Personal Information Shared and Disclosed?
    1. Company will not sell your Personal Information; however, it may share and disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons:
  • Customer Instructions: You can determine your own policy for sharing and disclosing your Personal Information on the Website. Company does not control how you may choose to share or disclose your Personal Information. Company will share and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with your engagement and instructions.
  • Compliance With Applicable Law: Company may release your Personal Information under certain circumstances where Company believes it is appropriate to comply with any law, regulation, or legal process; enforce its policies; and/or protect Company or others’ right, property, or safety. Company may also be required to disclose your Personal Information if required by law or in response to a valid request by a public authority (e.g., a court or governmental agency).
  • To Enforce Our Rights, Prevent Fraud, and for Safety: To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Company or third parties, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.
  • Third Party and Other Disclosures of Personal Information: Company may share your non- private or Personal Information with Third Party Websites, companies, advertisers, social networks, service providers, research and management companies, search engines, law enforcement, hosting partners, and any other party who assists in operating the Website or providing Services to you. If Company is involved in a merger, collaboration, or acquisition, your Personal Information may be transferred. However, Company will provide you with notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • With Consent: Company may share Personal Information with others when it has written consent to do so.

 

  1. . How is my Personal Information retained?
    1. Company will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes set out herein, complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, completing audits, and/or enforcing its agreements and policies.

 

  1. Limitation of Liability
    1. You agree that to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, under no circumstances will you hold Company liable for any consequential, direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive, pure economic or enhanced damages that are caused or alleged to be caused in connection with your access and use of the Website. Under no circumstances will you hold Company liable for any damages caused by or related to the content of and/or Services offered through the Website.

 

  1. Cookies 
    1. Does the Website Use 'Cookies'?
      1. Yes. Company and its service providers, advertisers, and other third parties use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., HTTP cookies, HTML 5, flash local storage cookies, web beacons, GIFs, embedded scripts, ETags/cache browsers, and software development kits) to recognize you on, off, and across your devices. Cookies are small data files that Company, or its service provider, transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) and/or your device that enables Company or its service provider's systems to recognize your browser or device to capture and remember certain information that will provide Company with insights to your online activity.

 

  1. What are the types of Cookies we use?
    1. Essential: These cookies are necessary to provide you with Services available through the Website and enable you to use the features available on the Website. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of accounts and Personal Information.
    2. Functional: These cookies are required for the Website to function efficiently and are thus always enabled. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore the Website. These are typically used during the checkout process, as well as during security issues, and when conforming with regulations.
    3. Performance: These cookies allow Company to improve the Website by tracking your Website usage. These cookies may improve the speed with which Company can process your requests and remember particular preferences you may have selected in connection with your use of the Website.
    4. Social Media & Advertising: These cookies offer the potential to connect you to your social networks and share content and information from the Website through social media. Advertising cookies collect information to help better tailor advertisements to your interests. These cookies may involve the processing of your personal data.

 

  1. Why are Cookies Are Used?
    1. To recognize your browser and/or device.
    2. To track metrics and understand your Website preferences based on your previous or current activity.
    3. To save your Website preferences for future visits.
    4. To compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions on the Website in order to offer a better user experience, as well as improved features, and content in the future. Company may also use trusted third-party service providers that track this information on its behalf.
    5. Company and its third-party partners and vendors may also use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, and web beacons to collect and store information about you when you use or interact with the Website; and/or engage with marketing communications, advertising content and/or Third-Party Websites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These third parties automatically receive your IP address or mobile device identifier when you access the Website or Third-Party Websites. They may also use tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of advertisements or other features; personalize the advertising content; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your regional location. Company may also use information collected using third party cookies and beacons to provide you with advertisements, features, and other content.

 

  1. Can I Disable Cookies and Still Use the Website?
    1. Your browser can assist you in managing and setting up your cookie preferences. You can choose to have your computer or device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser or the settings of each individual device you use. There are also general resources for opting out of interest-based advertising available on the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s websites. 
    2. If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to access the Website. However, please note that by disabling cookies, some features on the Website may be disabled. Disabling cookies may also affect your experience by decreasing the Website’s efficiency or causing it to not function properly.

 

  1. Third Party Links
    1. Occasionally, at its discretion, Company may include or offer outside third-party advertisements, resources, or other products and services on the Website (“Third Party Links”). These Third-Party Links are governed by separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, Company has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these Third-Party Links. Nonetheless, Company seeks to protect the integrity of the Website and welcomes feedback about these Third-Party Links.

 

 

  1. Behavioural Advertising
    1. As described herein, Company may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications from other businesses. For more information about how targeted advertising works, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

  1. Communications; SMS, Emails, and Calls
    1. You consent to receiving communications, including but not limited to, emails, text messages, and calls regarding the Website, updates to the Website, advertisements and marketing promotions, and any other relevant information. You agree to provide true, accurate, and current Personal Information. Your engagement with the Website may be shared with others in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Wireless and Location-Based Features; Social Media Plug-ins
    1. Data Sharing: You affirmatively consent that Company may use and share your video and image viewing data with third parties until consent is withdrawn. It may track your use for research, analytics, or ad serving purposes. It may share the above information with companies that display ads to you, collect and analyse information, or to social networks.
    2. Wireless Features: Website may offer certain features available to you via your wireless device. These features may include the ability to access the Website and receive messages on your wireless device (collectively, “Wireless Features”). Your carrier may prohibit or restrict certain Wireless Features and certain Wireless Features may be incompatible with your carrier or wireless device. In addition, your carrier may charge for standard messaging, data, or other fees when participating in Wireless Features. Company is not responsible nor liable for any fees or charges associated with your use of such Wireless Features.
    3. Terms of Wireless Features: If you register for any Wireless Features then you agree that, in connection with those Wireless Features, we may send communications to your wireless device regarding us or other parties. If you have registered for Wireless Features, then you agree to notify us of any changes to your wireless contact information (including phone number).
    4. Location-Based Features: When you use one of Company’s location-enabled features, Company may collect and process information about your actual live location. If you have enabled GPS, geo-location, or other location-based features on a device, you acknowledge that your device location may be tracked and may be shared with others. In addition, where the Website collects precise information about the location of your device, it may be used to provide requested location services, and it may be used, amongst other uses, to allow tagging or to check-in. Your browser features should allow for you to disable the location-based features or manage preferences related to them. The location-based services offered in connection with the Website are for individual use only and should not be used or relied on as an emergency locator system, used while driving or operating vehicles, or used in connection with any hazardous environments requiring fail-safe performance, or any other situation in which the failure or inaccuracy of use of the location-based services could lead directly to death, personal injury, or severe physical or property damage. The location-based services are not suited or intended for family finding purposes, fleet tracking, or any other type of business or enterprise use. You acknowledge and agree that should the location based features be enabled on the Website, you have done so voluntarily, on your own accord and you will not hold the Company responsible or liable for any outcome that can result from the use of this feature. 
    5. Social Media Plug-Ins: Social media plug-ins of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Google (among others) may be integrated on the Website. If you choose to click on these links, your browser will connect directly to the servers of the relevant social network. The social network directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser. If you are registered on the relevant social network, the social network receives the information that the web page was used by you. If you are not registered with the social network, there is the possibility that at least your IP address will be submitted to and stored by the social network. If you interact with Company through a social media website, plug-in, etc., then you may be enabling Company to have ongoing access to certain information from your social network profile (such as your name, social networking id page, email address, photo, gender, location, the people, and websites you follow, etc.). If you do not want a social network to collect the information described above, or to share it with us and other third parties, review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you use the Website. As with other websites, you may be able to delete any existing cookies placed on your computer by the social network via your browser.

 

  1. International Transfers
    1. Company is headquartered in the United States and all data processing takes place in United States as well. However, Company may transfer your Personal Information to service providers and other third parties located outside of your country of residence, including in the United States. This may be necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Data privacy laws vary from country to country and may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country. Company takes steps to ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place with the aim to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Information, in accordance with applicable law. By providing Company with your Personal Information, you acknowledge and agree to any such transfer, storage, processing or use.
    2. Some functions on the Website can only be provided if Company has your Personal Information, therefore the deletion of your Personal Information may result in the termination of such functions. Company will take reasonable steps to verify and authenticate your identity. Company may require further documentation before granting access to your Personal Information.

 

  1.  Applicable Laws and Regulations
    1. Applicable for California Residents Only
      1. Special Notice for California Residents
  • Company shall not market or advertise to minors specified products or services that minors are legally prohibited from buying. Company shall not market or advertise any products based on the Personal Information provided that is specific to any minor, nor shall it knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to do so. Under California’s Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, any minor may request and obtain removal of Personal Information posted on the Website.
  1. California Privacy Rights
  • California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain information regarding Company’s disclosure, if any, of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact Company directly.
  1. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • California residents have the right to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Personal Information, as well as the right to access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”
  1. “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” 
  • California residents may opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. California law broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive information such as cookies, IP address and/or browsing behaviour to add to a profile about your mobile device, browser, or you.
  • Depending on how you use the Website, Company may share the following categories of information for such advertising which may be considered a sale (as defined by California law)
  • Identification and demographics; device information and identifiers, such as IP address, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; connection and usage information, such as browsing history; geolocation information, such as city; and inference data.
  • If you would like to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for such purposes (to the extent this is considered a sale), you may do so by contacting the Company directly.
  1. Third Parties’ List – Shine the Light 
  • California residents can also request a list of all the third parties to which Company has disclosed certain Personal Information (as defined by California’s Shine the Light law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. You will need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident. Company will not accept requests by telephone, email, or facsimile, and Company is not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

  1. Applicable for Nevada Residents Only
    1. Special Notice for Nevada Residents
  • Certain Nevada consumers may opt-out of the sale of Covered Information for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information. “Covered Information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

 

  1. Applicable for Virginia Residents Only
    1. Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (Effective January 1, 2023)
  • Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), certain businesses must give consumers the ability to access, control, and delete personal data that the business collects about them, or that consumers have otherwise provided. Consumers have the right to obtain a copy of data the consumer has previously provided, in a usable format “to the extent technically feasible.”
  • Virginia consumers can opt out of targeted advertising, the sale of their personal data, or profiling those results in the business providing or denying “financial and lending products, housing, insurance, education enrolment, criminal justice, employment opportunities, health care products, or access to basic necessities, such as food and water.”

 

  1. Applicable for Utah Residents Only
    1. Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) (Effective December 31, 2023)
  • Utah residents have the right to (a) confirm whether a controller is processing consumer’s Personal Data and to access that data; (b) delete consumer’ Personal Data that the consumer provided to the controller; and (c) obtain a copy of the consumer’s Personal Data that the consumer previously provided to the controller.
  • The UCPA defines “Personal Data” as information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. Data that cannot be linked to a consumer and publicly available information and the processing of personal data for purely personal or household purposes are excluded from the UCPA. Data controllers must provide consumers with reasonable, accessible, and clear privacy notice. Controllers must establish and maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical data security practices to protect the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Data and reduce reasonably foreseeable risks of harm to consumers relating to the processing of Personal Data.

 

  1. Applicable for Connecticut Residents Only
    1. Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”) (Effective July 1, 2023)
  • Under the CTDPA, Connecticut consumers are provided with (a) the right to access; (b) right to correct; (c) right to delete; (d) right to data portability; and (e) right to opt out of the sharing of any Personal Data.
  • The CTDPA defines a “Consumer” as a Connecticut resident and excludes persons acting in a commercial or employment context. The “Sale of Personal Data” refers to the exchange of personal data for monetary or other consideration by the controller to a third party.
  • Personal data excludes any deidentified data or publicly available information, where publicly available information means information that is lawfully made available through government records or widely distributed media and a controller has a reasonable basis to believe a consumer has lawfully made available to the general public.

 

  1. Applicable for Colorado Residents Only
    1. Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) (Effective July 1, 2023)
  • Businesses must provide consumers with clear privacy notices and conduct data protection assessments for any personal data processing that presents a heightened risk of harm to consumers. Consumers are afforded the right to opt out of the processing of personal data for targeted advertising or for the sale of personal data and provides a “user-selected universal opt-out mechanism.”
  • Consumers” are defined as residents acting in their individual or household contexts and excludes individuals acting in a commercial or employment capacity, job applicants, and beneficiaries of someone acting in an employment context from its definition of “consumer.” “Personal Data” is defined to mean information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The CPA does not extend to deidentified data or publicly available information.

 

  1. Applicable for EU, EEA, UK and Switzerland Residents Only
    1. This section applies only to the Personal Information of the residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom (“UK”), or Switzerland (collectively, the “Designated Countries”). When we transfer, store, and process the Personal Information of the residents of the Designated Countries, we implement appropriate safeguards applicable to transfer of such Personal Information to and from the Designated Countries in accordance with the terms specified below:
    2. International Transfers
  • When we transfer, store, or process your Personal Information in the U.S. or other countries outside of where you reside, we rely on various legal bases to lawfully transfer such Personal Information around the world, including the European Union Commission approved model standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) or the model clauses found in the International Data Transfer Agreement (“IDTA”) issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office, UK.
  • In addition to such lawful data transfer mechanisms set out in the SCC’s or IDTA, we also adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Program Principles (“Data Privacy Framework”, “DPF”) regarding the collection, transfer, use, and retention of Personal Information from EU to the United States.
  1. Our Relationship with You
  • We are the “controller” with respect to your Personal Information because we determine the means and purposes of processing your information when you use our Services.
  1. Privacy Rights
  • You can exercise your privacy rights by following the instructions set forth in this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at [email protected] . When you make a request, we may verify your identity as well as the residency status to protect your privacy and security. We will process your request in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.
  1. Transfer to a Third Party
  • We implement industry standard privacy and security measures, and we secure appropriate contractual terms with such third party relating to the transfer of such Personal Information.
  1. For EU Residents
  • We comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program (“EU-U.S. DPF”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and can confirm that we adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles” or the “Principles”) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the DPF program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.
  1. Confirmation and Correction
  • Pursuant to the EU-U.S. DPF Principles, EU and UK individuals have the right to obtain our confirmation of whether we maintain Personal Data relating to you in the United States. Upon request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Data that we hold about you subject to the processes and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy. You may also correct, amend, or erase the Personal Data we hold about you if it is incorrect or has been processed in a manner inconsistent with the Principles. 
  • An individual who seeks access to, or who seeks to correct, amend, or erase inaccurate Personal Data transferred to the United States under the DPF Principles, should direct their query to [email protected]. If requested to erase or remove Personal Data, subject to verification of your identity and other safeguards we employ, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Company is constantly aiming to improve the Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time at Company’s discretion. Company reserves the right to modify or update the Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy frequently for updates. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting to the Website. 

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you want to verify, modify, receive, suspend, or delete your Personal Information, you can reach Company directly using the contact information below:

 

Email: [email protected] 

Mailing Address: MySkillit, Inc., PO Box 230632, Las Vegas, NV 89105

 

Disclaimer

By using our website, www.myskillit.com (the “Website”), or engaging in any of our services, including, but not limited to: (a) creating a Skillit (b) purchasing a Skillit; or (c) creating an Account (together our “Services”) you and any individual that you are signing on behalf of to participate in the Skillit when purchasing (together referred to as “you” or “your”) hereby agree and accept all parts of this disclaimer (“Disclaimer”). If you do not agree to the terms of this Disclaimer, do not use the Website, or engage with the Company for its Services.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Disclaimer applies to all individuals that are participating in any Skillit, including but not limited to a Maker, a Learner, any parent or guardian that is registering on behalf of a minor, regardless if there is one Account or purchaser.

We reserve the right to modify this Disclaimer, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon the terms being uploaded on the Website and we may not send separate information regarding such updates. You agree that you will periodically review the terms herein and we shall presume that you have reviewed or are aware of the updated terms by virtue of your continuous usage or access of the Website.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that the Website is governed by its Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, both of which contain disclaimers that may be similar or identical in nature to those set forth herein. If you engage with the Website as a Maker, you further acknowledge and agree that the Maker Agreement applicable to you may incorporate disclaimers that are similar or identical to those found in the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency among the disclaimers contained within the Maker Agreement, Terms and Conditions, and Privacy Policy, the disclaimers in the Maker Agreement shall take precedence and be controlling.

By using the Website and/or enlisting the Services the Company offers, you acknowledge and agree to the following:

Informational Purposes Only. The content available on the Website is for informational purposes only. You agree and understand that the use of the Website is at your own risk. The Website is being made available to you on an “as is” and “as available” basis without providing any warranties, guaranties, or conditions as to the usage, being free from any faults, defects, interruptions, errors, viruses or to the accuracy, reliability, availability of the contents of the Website. You agree and understand that we shall not be responsible for any interference or damage that may be caused to your computer resource or any hardware device which arises in connection with your access to our Website through that device. When engaging in any of the Services, whether virtually, in-person, by phone, e-mail or otherwise, you acknowledge that Company is solely a technological Website.

Not Medical, Mental Health, or Religious Advice. The information provided in or through the Website, any Skillit, and/or Services is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment that can be provided by your own medical provider (including doctor/physician, nurse, physician’s assistant, or any other health professional), mental health provider (including psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, counselor, or social worker), or member of the clergy. Therefore, do not disregard or delay seeking professional medical, mental health, or religious advice because of information you have read on the Website. Do not stop taking any medications without speaking to your own medical provider or mental health provider. If you have or suspect that you have a medical or mental health problem, contact your own medical provider or mental health provider promptly.

Not Legal or Financial Advice. The information contained on the Website and/or through the Services is not intended to be a substitute for legal or financial advice that can be provided by an attorney, financial advisor, or accountant. Company acknowledges that it takes care in preparing the information provided to you, however, Company cannot be held liable for any errors or omissions and Company accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage that arises in any manner. The law varies and is constantly changing from state to state, therefore affecting individuals and businesses in different ways. As a result, it is recommended you obtain outside financial and/or legal counsel relating to any specific concerns you may have. Company hereby advises you to consult with your accountant, financial advisor, or lawyer for any questions and concerns you have, may have, or hereafter have regarding your income, taxes, or legal matters.

Respect and Inclusivity. Company maintains a respectful and inclusive community. You are expected to adhere to our community guidelines, which prohibit hate speech, harassment, discrimination, and any harmful conduct. If you encounter any violations of our community guidelines or have concerns about a Skillit or user, please report it to us immediately.

Personal Responsibility. The Website and the Services aim to accurately represent the information provided to you. You acknowledge that you are participating voluntarily in using the Website and/or the Services, and that you are 100% solely and personally accountable and responsible for your purchases. You agree to use your own judgment and effort before engaging the Company for its Services or purchasing a Skillit.

No Guarantees. Company does not guarantee that you will attain a particular result from the Services or the Skillit. The decision to purchase any Skillit is the sole discretion of the Learner, and we do not endorse, guarantee, or assume any responsibility of the Skillits on the Website.

Testimonials. Company may present real world experiences, testimonials, and insights about other people’s experiences for purposes of illustration only. The testimonials, examples, and/or photos used are of actual Makers and Learners, or they are comments from individuals who can speak to Company’s character and/or the quality of the Services. Each user has approved of these testimonials, examples, and photos for use by Company in materials to speak to the Services and/or Skillit, but they are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results.

Assumption of Risk. There may be unknown risks or circumstances that arise during the use of the Website, Services, and Skillits that are unforeseen. Company is not responsible for your personal choices or actions before, during, or after using the Website and/or the Services. You agree and understand that any mention of, or any recommendation on or through Website, Services, and in any Skillits is to be taken at your own risk, with no liability on Company. You accept full responsibility for the consequences of your use, or any non-use of any information provided by the Website, the Services, a Skillit, or any person acting on behalf of Company. Using the information provided is at your own risk and Company is absolved of any liability or loss that you, your organization, your business, or any other person may incur from your use or non-use of the information and/or Services provided.

Limitation of Liability. Company will not be held liable or responsible in any manner for the information or materials that you obtain, request, or receive through the Website, Services, and any Skillits. In no event will Company or any affiliated representative be liable to you, or to any other party, for any type of damages whatsoever, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, pure economic or equitable damages for any use of or any reliance on the Website, Services, and any Skillits. Company does not assume liability for any loss, damage, accidents, personal or business interruptions, injuries, or any type of loss or damage or otherwise, due to any act or default by Company or any affiliated representative, or any person acting on behalf of Company.

Risks of Injury. Company is not responsible for any injuries, damages, or losses that occur from engaging in any Skillit, including but not limited to burns, drowning, lost items, or any other potential risks associated with any activity. You are advised to exercise caution, follow safety guidelines, and use proper equipment to minimize risk of harm. By participating in any Skillit, you acknowledge and accept the inherent risks involved and agree to hold Company harmless from any and all liabilities.

Data Collection. When you access or use the Website and/or Services, Company needs to collect, use, and otherwise process your information. Company strives to only collect the minimum amount of personal data needed to carry out the Services successfully. Company is committed to respecting your privacy and Company aims for full transparency on how Company uses the collected information to comply with lawful or other legal purposes. Company may process communication data, customer data, user data, technical data, and/or marketing data to deliver the Website and its content and/or the Services. Company may also use such data to send certain marketing communications. Please review the Company's Privacy Policy for more information.

Indemnification and Release of Claims. You hereby fully and completely indemnify, release, and hold Company harmless from any and all liability, damages, claims, including, but not limited, to those related to lost profits, business or personal interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information or any type of loss or damage. You agree to fully and completely indemnify and release Company from any and all causes of action, allegations, suits, claims, demands, in law or equity that may arise from any past, present, or future activity or that arises from your participation in, use or relation to the Website, Services, and any Skillits. In the event you engage on the Website, Services, and any Skillits, you agree to be solely liable, accountable and responsible for any issues, errors, omissions, actions, or consequences resulting therefrom.

Errors and Omissions. Company makes vigilant efforts to ensure the information on the Website or provided through the Services and any Skillit is accurate, however, the information may inadvertently contain errors, including, but not limited to, technological errors or other inaccuracies. Company is not responsible for the opinions, views, or accuracy of facts referenced on or through the Website, Services, Skillit, or any representative or affiliated person of Company. However, the Company assumes no liability or responsibility against the User Content that is transmitted between Leaners and Makers or if such is posted in a public forum or the contents included in any Skillit.

No Warranties. Company makes no express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to, the operation of the Website, or information, content, User Content and materials included on the Website, Services, or any Skillit to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law. Company disclaims all warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Company will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of the Website, Services, and any Skillits.

Force Majeure. No party shall be liable or responsible to the other, nor be deemed to have defaulted under or breached this Agreement, for any failure or delay in fulfilling or performing any term of this Agreement, when and to the extent such failure or delay is caused by or results from acts beyond the impacted party’s (“Impacted Party”) control, which shall include but not be limited to, illness, emergency, fire casualty, strike, unsafe environment, threat, act of God, or pandemic (“Force Majeure Events”). The Impacted Party shall give notice within ten (10) days of the Force Majeure Event to the other Party, stating the period of time the occurrence is expected to continue. The Impacted Party shall resume the performance of its obligations as soon as reasonably practicable after the removal of the cause.

Affiliates. Company may from time to time promote or partner as an affiliate with other individuals or companies whose services or programs align with Company’s. For purposes of transparency, Company wants you to be aware that there may be circumstances where Company promotes or markets for partners and in exchange, will receive financial compensation in the form of affiliate fees and/or other forms of rewards. In these instances, note that Company is highly selective as to the people, programs, products, and services of whom promotions may involve. Additionally, any promotion or marketing does not serve as any form of endorsement. You are required still to use your own judgment when using or purchasing any such affiliation program, product, or service that is appropriate for you as Company waives all liability as related to any of these affiliation programs that you may engage in.

No Endorsement. References or links on the Website to any other individual’s business or organization’s information, advice, products, services, or programs do not constitute Company’s formal endorsement.

Contact Us. By using Company’s Website, Services, or engaging in any Skillit, you implicitly signify your agreement to all parts of this Disclaimer. If you have any further questions regarding this Disclaimer, please contact us at [email protected].